Personal Data Protection/Privacy

Privacy Policy

SIM East Asia Ltd (“SIM”) is committed to ensuring the privacy of all users' ("Users") information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “we” and “our” shall refer to SIM.

1. HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?
This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information we may collect about you through one or more of the following means:

  • if you visit SIM’s website (the “Website”);
  • if you get in touch with us e.g. when our team visited your church or gathering;
  • if you register your attendance at an event or a training session/seminar organised by us;
  • if you made a donation; and/or
  • if you submit information to us via any of our Website or website portals.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?
We may collect and process some or all of the following information about you:

  • your full name, your contact details (including e-mail address(es), telephone number(s), postal address(es)), the name of your church or the organisation that you represent, your job title or role;
  • your donation and the purpose of your contribution;
  • information about your attendance and/or participation at our events;
  • information about your attendance and/or participation at our training sessions;
  • any feedback you provide to SIM office e.g. via our Website, email, at our events or otherwise;
  • any correspondence between you and us; and/or
  • any other information that you may choose to provide to us, if you get in contact with us.

3. HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?
We gather this information for the purposes of:

  • processing your registration;
  • informing and inviting you of upcoming events organised by us;
  • providing our services to you (or the church/organisation you represent), including preaching or giving a talk at your church/gathering;
  • providing news, updates and reports about SIM to you;
  • responding to your requests and enquiries, and providing you with information about our services;
  • investigating any breach of our Privacy Policy by or relating to you;
  • notifying you about changes at SIM office; and/or
  • enforcing contractual and legal rights and obligations.

The relevant information is then used by us, our agent, sub-contractors and partners to communicate with you on any matters relating to the provision of our services in general.

4. WILL WE SEND OUR PUBLICATIONS TO YOU? WHAT IF YOU WANT TO UNSUBSCRIBE?
From time to time, we shall mail you our SIMNOW  magazine when you subscribe to it. There is also a Chinese version of SIMNOW (Mission Vision) and SIM Chinese Diaspora Ministry News. In case you decide that you do not want to subscribe, we shall remove you from our mailing list. Alternatively, you can subscribe to our SIMNOW softcopy. In the same manner, if you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future publication, you can unsubscribe by contacting info@simeast.org.

If you are an individual (and you do not represent an organisation), we will only contact you if we have your consent to do so. We will shall deemed that we have obtain your consent when you contact us, when you sign up for our services or when you attend our events.

5. WILL WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?
When you become our staff or member, we do share your personal information with selected third parties of SIM offices worldwide or our partners when you join us or participate in our short term trips.

We may disclose your personal information to affliated offices worldwide, our agents, sub-contractors and our other SIM offices when they help us in the administration or operation of our organisation.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation.

6. TRANSFERRING INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE
When you become our staff or member, we may transfer your personal information to a country or territory outside Singapore. If we do so, we will make sure that the standard of protection accorded to your personal information transferred is comparable to the protection under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

7. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?
The security of your information is important to us. We maintain appropriate security procedures and technical and organisation measures (e.g. firewalls, browser certification technology, encryption, limited access, use of passwords) and use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, you should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security and integrity of your personal information provided from you or to you via the Internet, and any transmission is at your own risk.

8. FOR HOW LONG IS YOUR INFORMATION RETAINED?
We will only hold your information for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or in our terms and conditions or for legal or business purposes.

9. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND ENSURING IT IS UP-TO-DATE AND CORRECT
If you would like a copy of some or all of the information we hold about you, please contact us at dpo@simeast.com or send us a letter at our registered address below :

SIM East Asia Ltd
116 Lavender Street, #04-09 Pek Chuan Building, Singapore 338730

We want to make sure that your information is accurate,  up-to-date and correct. You can update, correct or ask us to delete your information by getting in touch with us.

10. YOUR CONSENT
By submitting personal information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

11. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. The SIM may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to Users. All Users agree to be bound by the Pprivacy Policy that is in effect at the time they access the Website or use the Application.

12. HOW TO CONTACT US
Our data protection officer (“DPO”) can be contacted via dpo@simeast.com. Our DPO and a committee of representatives work on matters relating to protecting your privacy.

We welcome your views, questions, comments and requests about our Website and this Privacy Policy. If you like to contact us, please send an email to dpo@simeast.com or call us at 62983611 or send us a letter to :

SIM East Asia Ltd,
116 Lavender Street, #04-09 Pek Chuan Building, Singapore 338730

13. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our Website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this Website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

OUR USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER INFORMATION GATHERING TECHNOLOGIES
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. The information is used to track visitor use of our Website and to compile statistical reports on Website activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on  10 Jan 2018